Fuel & Oil Supplier in Lancashire

Need reliable fuel, oil or HVO supply delivered to your site in Lancashire? We also deliver to businesses across the North West and the wider UK. Call 0330 123 1444

Commercial Fuels & Oils for Local Businesses & Multi-Site Operations

Crown Oil is a UK fuel supplier serving commercial, industrial and public-sector organisations across Lancashire and the wider North West. We provide planned, urgent and 24/7 emergency deliveries of DERV, HVO, red diesel (for permitted uses), industrial heating oil, kerosene and other fuels.

Our delivery network supports customers throughout Lancashire, from individual site deliveries to farms, industrial sites and multi-site operations. For organisations with sites in other locations, we can also support operations across the UK.

Call our North West fuel and oil team today on 0330 123 1444 to discuss your requirements and request a quote for delivery in Lancashire.

Crown Oil fuel supply across Lancashire

Key facts about Crown Oil fuel supply in Lancashire
Service areasLancashire, the North West and UK-wide
Coverage areasServing urban, industrial and rural locations across Lancashire, including Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Burnley, Chorley, Fylde, Hyndburn, Lancaster, Pendle, Preston, Ribble Valley, Rossendale, South Ribble, West Lancashire and Wyre. This includes Accrington, Leyland, Skelmersdale and Lytham St Annes
Delivery options205-litre barrels, bulk tanker deliveries (up to 36,000 litres per tanker), planned fuel deliveries and emergency fuel supply
Typical customersHaulage, construction, manufacturing, agriculture, public sector and commercial sites

Fuel delivery infrastructure and services for operations of all sizes

If your business operates across Lancashire and other parts of the UK, we can help coordinate fuel deliveries to multiple sites through a single account, including locations across Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Cumbria, or further afield.


Standard 24-48 Hour Delivery

Planned fuel deliveries are typically available within 24-48 hours across Lancashire, helping businesses maintain stocks and keep operations running.

Established UK Fuel Supply Network

Direct terminal access, substantial fuel reserves and our wider supply network support planned and urgent fuel requirements across Lancashire.

One-to-One Account Management

Customers receive a dedicated point of contact to help coordinate deliveries, scheduling and ongoing fuel requirements.


Flexible Payment Terms

Flexible B2B payment terms are available for eligible customers to help manage ongoing fuel purchases and cash flow.

24/7 Emergency Delivery

Urgent fuel deliveries are available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to help businesses respond quickly to fuel shortages and keep critical operations running.

Flexible Delivery Volumes

We supply fuel in quantities from 205-litre barrels to bulk tanker deliveries of up to 36,000 litres, depending on the product, site access and requirements.


Fuels, oils and lubricants

Below are some of the fuels, oils and lubricants we most commonly supply to businesses across Lancashire. Our wider product range is also available for planned, scheduled and urgent delivery.

Crown Oil Fuel Delivery Tankers
Crown Oil Fuel Storage Tank and Delivery Vehicle

HVO fuel for sustainable operations

Crown Oil supplies HVO fuel to businesses looking to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions associated with diesel-powered vehicles, equipment and backup-power systems.

Examples of organisations Crown Oil has supplied with HVO fuel

These projects demonstrate the breadth of Crown Oil’s delivery experience, from supporting organisations close to our North West headquarters to coordinating fuel supplies for vehicle fleets, backup generators and marine operations. Each example involved different volumes, locations and operational requirements.

Examples of industries we support across Lancashire

The sectors below are among the main industries identified from ONS business data. They are illustrative rather than exhaustive: Crown Oil supplies fuels, oils, lubricants and related services to businesses, organisations and public-sector operations across many other industries throughout Lancashire.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

We supply farms, estates and other land-based businesses with fuels including red diesel (for permitted uses), DERV and HVO fuel, along with lubricants and fuel management services. Deliveries can be arranged in 205-litre barrels or bulk tanker loads depending on usage, storage capacity and site access.


  • 2,920 in Lancashire
  • 10,805 in the North West
  • 140,435 in the UK

Construction and building trades

We supply construction sites and contractors with DERV, HVO fuel and lubricants for plant, generators, bowsers and site vehicles. Deliveries can be scheduled around project requirements to help keep equipment running and reduce the risk of downtime.


  • 7,800 in Lancashire
  • 35,620 in the North West
  • 392,845 in the UK

Production and manufacturing

We supply production and manufacturing sites with fuels and oils for process heating, machinery, generators, back-up power and site vehicles. This can include DERV, HVO fuel, industrial heating oil, lubricants and other products depending on the operation and equipment in use.


  • 3,710 in Lancashire
  • 15,075 in the North West
  • 145,020 in the UK

Transport, freight and storage

We supply haulage firms, transport depots, warehouses, distribution centres and commercial fleets with DERV, HVO fuel and lubricants. Bulk deliveries and fuel management services can also help larger operators maintain stock levels, manage usage and reduce the risk of disruption.


  • 2,275 in Lancashire
  • 11,845 in the North West
  • 119,210 in the UK

Business counts shown here are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset for Lancashire, Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool.

Fuel usage estimates for key industries

The figures below provide an indicative estimate of commercial fuel demand by sector across Lancashire, rather than measured local consumption.

SectorsONS enterprise count (Lancashire)Indicative sector fuel-use estimate (Lancashire)Annual sector fuel use (UK)
Agriculture, forestry and fishing2,92044,000 tonnes of oil equivalent2.116 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Construction and building trades7,80053,000 tonnes of oil equivalent2.694 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Production and manufacturing3,71049,000 tonnes of oil equivalent1.927 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Transport, freight and storage2,275197,000 tonnes of oil equivalent10.31 million tonnes of oil equivalent

Enterprise counts are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset. Indicative fuel-use estimates apply Lancashire, Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool’s share of UK enterprises in each sector to the 2026 ONS national fossil-fuel use data. This is a proportional estimate and does not account for differences in business size, activity levels or fuel intensity. Figures are estimates, not measured local consumption.

Industry distribution across Lancashire

The table below shows ONS enterprise counts for these four sectors across Lancashire.

Local authority areasAgriculture, forestry & fishingConstruction & building tradesProduction & manufacturingTransport, freight & storage
Blackburn with Darwen65530465245
Blackpool5550210135
Burnley60395255125
Chorley205720275160
Fylde16543518095
Hyndburn70375230125
Lancaster450655260140
Pendle165425265165
Preston170790300345
Ribble Valley54047520580
Rossendale10542022075
South Ribble155700245185
West Lancashire375645335260
Wyre390685265140
Lancashire total2,9607,6103,7352,150

Local authority area figures are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset and represent VAT/PAYE-registered enterprises.


Lancashire fuel delivery FAQs

Who does Crown Oil supply fuel to in Lancashire?

We supply fuels, oils, lubricants and related fuel services to businesses and organisations across a wide range of commercial, industrial and public-sector operations. The key industries highlighted on this page are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and we support customers with varying site types, fuel requirements and delivery schedules.

Can Crown Oil deliver fuel to rural and agricultural sites across Lancashire?

Yes. We supply farms, estates, equestrian businesses and other rural operations throughout Lancashire. Delivery arrangements depend on the volume required, site access and available storage, with options ranging from smaller quantities to bulk tanker deliveries.

Does Crown Oil supply fuel to manufacturing and engineering businesses?

Yes. We supply fuels, oils and lubricants for manufacturing, aerospace, engineering, food-production and other industrial operations across Lancashire. Products can support machinery, generators, site vehicles, process heating and back-up power requirements.

What fuels and oils can Crown Oil supply in Lancashire?

We supply white diesel, red diesel (for permitted uses), HVO fuel, industrial heating oil, kerosene, lubricants, AdBlue® and related fuel products.

What minimum fuel delivery quantities does Crown Oil offer in Lancashire?

We can supply most fuels in smaller quantities, such as 205-litre barrels, as well as larger bulk fuel deliveries by tanker. The best option depends on your site, access, storage and usage.

Does Crown Oil deliver bulk fuel across Lancashire?

Yes. Crown Oil supplies bulk fuel across Lancashire, including Blackburn with Darwen, Blackpool, Burnley, Chorley, Fylde, Hyndburn, Lancaster, Pendle, Preston, Ribble Valley, Rossendale, South Ribble, West Lancashire and Wyre.

Can Crown Oil supply fuel to more than one business site?

Yes. We can support businesses with multiple sites, depots or project locations and consolidate fuel supply, scheduling and invoicing under one account. Your other delivery locations don’t need to be in Lancashire or the North West, as our nationwide depot network can support fuel deliveries across the UK.

Can Crown Oil provide emergency fuel delivery across Lancashire?

Yes. Crown Oil offers 24/7 emergency fuel deliveries for businesses that need urgent fuel to prevent downtime or keep critical operations running.


For fuel, oil and lubricant requirements in Lancashire and the wider area, call our North West fuel and oil specialists today on 0330 123 1444 to discuss your requirements and request a quote.

You might be interested in…

tonnes of net CO2 reduced across our transport fleet from using HVO

Read more