Fuel & Oil Supplier in Oxfordshire

Need reliable fuel, oil or HVO supply delivered to your site in Oxfordshire? We also deliver to businesses across the South East and the wider UK. Call 0330 123 1444

Commercial Fuels & Oils for Local Businesses & Multi-Site Operations

Crown Oil is a UK fuel supplier serving commercial, industrial and public-sector organisations across Oxfordshire and the wider South East. We provide planned, urgent and 24/7 emergency deliveries of DERV, HVO, red diesel (for permitted uses), industrial heating oil, kerosene and other fuels.

Our delivery network supports customers across Oxfordshire, including commercial and industrial sites, science and business parks, rural locations and organisations operating across multiple sites. For businesses with sites elsewhere, we can also coordinate fuel deliveries across the South East and wider UK.

Call our South East fuel and oil team today on 0330 123 1444 to discuss your requirements and request a quote for delivery in Oxfordshire.

Crown Oil fuel supply across Oxfordshire

Key facts about Crown Oil fuel supply in Oxfordshire
Service areasOxfordshire, the South East and UK-wide
Coverage areasServing urban, industrial and rural locations across Oxfordshire, including Cherwell, Oxford, South Oxfordshire, Vale of White Horse and West Oxfordshire. This includes Banbury, Bicester, Abingdon-on-Thames, Witney and Didcot
Delivery options205-litre barrels, bulk tanker deliveries (up to 36,000 litres per tanker), planned fuel deliveries and emergency fuel supply
Typical customersHaulage, construction, manufacturing, agriculture, public sector and commercial sites

Fuel delivery infrastructure and services for operations of all sizes

If your business operates across Oxfordshire and other parts of the UK, we can help coordinate fuel deliveries to multiple sites through a single account, including locations across Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Warwickshire, or further afield.


Standard 24-48 Hour Delivery

Planned fuel deliveries are typically available within 24-48 hours across Oxfordshire, helping businesses maintain stocks and keep operations running.

Established UK Fuel Supply Network

Direct terminal access, substantial fuel reserves and our wider supply network support planned and urgent fuel requirements across Oxfordshire.

One-to-One Account Management

Customers receive a dedicated point of contact to help coordinate deliveries, scheduling and ongoing fuel requirements.


Flexible Payment Terms

Flexible B2B payment terms are available for eligible customers to help manage ongoing fuel purchases and cash flow.

24/7 Emergency Delivery

Urgent fuel deliveries are available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to help businesses respond quickly to fuel shortages and keep critical operations running.

Flexible Delivery Volumes

We supply fuel in quantities from 205-litre barrels to bulk tanker deliveries of up to 36,000 litres, depending on the product, site access and requirements.


Fuels, oils and lubricants

Below are some of the fuels, oils and lubricants we most commonly supply to businesses across Oxfordshire. Our wider product range is also available for planned, scheduled and urgent delivery.

Crown Oil Fuel Delivery Tankers
Crown Oil Fuel Storage Tank and Delivery Vehicle

HVO fuel for sustainable operations

Crown Oil supplies HVO fuel to businesses looking to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions associated with diesel-powered vehicles, equipment and backup-power systems.

Examples of organisations Crown Oil has supplied with HVO fuel

These projects demonstrate the breadth of Crown Oil’s delivery experience, from supporting organisations across the UK to coordinating fuel supplies for vehicle fleets, backup generators and marine operations. Each example involved different volumes, locations and operational requirements.

Examples of industries we support across Oxfordshire

The sectors below are among the main industries identified from ONS business data. They are illustrative rather than exhaustive: Crown Oil supplies fuels, oils, lubricants and related services to businesses, organisations and public-sector operations across many other industries throughout Oxfordshire.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

We supply farms, estates and other land-based businesses with fuels including red diesel (for permitted uses), DERV and HVO fuel, along with lubricants and fuel management services. Deliveries can be arranged in 205-litre barrels or bulk tanker loads depending on usage, storage capacity and site access.


  • 1,515 in Oxfordshire
  • 11,690 in the South East
  • 140,435 in the UK

Construction and building trades

We supply construction sites and contractors with DERV, HVO fuel and lubricants for plant, generators, bowsers and site vehicles. Deliveries can be scheduled around project requirements to help keep equipment running and reduce the risk of downtime.


  • 4,215 in Oxfordshire
  • 127,570 in the South East
  • 392,845 in the UK

Production and manufacturing

We supply production and manufacturing sites with fuels and oils for process heating, machinery, generators, back-up power and site vehicles. This can include DERV, HVO fuel, industrial heating oil, lubricants and other products depending on the operation and equipment in use.


  • 1,570 in Oxfordshire
  • 36,650 in the South East
  • 145,020 in the UK

Transport, freight and storage

We supply haulage firms, transport depots, warehouses, distribution centres and commercial fleets with DERV, HVO fuel and lubricants. Bulk deliveries and fuel management services can also help larger operators maintain stock levels, manage usage and reduce the risk of disruption.


  • 1,015 in Oxfordshire
  • 33,225 in the South East
  • 119,210 in the UK

Business counts shown here are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset for Oxfordshire.

Fuel usage estimates for key industries

The figures below provide an indicative estimate of commercial fuel demand by sector across Oxfordshire, rather than measured local consumption.

SectorsONS enterprise count (Oxfordshire)Indicative sector fuel-use estimate (Oxfordshire)Annual sector fuel use (UK)
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,51523,000 tonnes of oil equivalent2.116 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Construction and building trades4,21529,000 tonnes of oil equivalent2.694 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Production and manufacturing1,57021,000 tonnes of oil equivalent1.927 million tonnes of oil equivalent
Transport, freight and storage1,01588,000 tonnes of oil equivalent10.31 million tonnes of oil equivalent

Enterprise counts are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset. Indicative fuel-use estimates apply Oxfordshire’s share of UK enterprises in each sector to the 2026 ONS national fossil-fuel use data. This is a proportional estimate and does not account for differences in business size, activity levels or fuel intensity. Figures are estimates, not measured local consumption.

Industry distribution across Oxfordshire

The table below shows ONS enterprise counts for these four sectors across Oxfordshire.

Local authority areaAgriculture, forestry & fishingConstruction & building tradesProduction & manufacturingTransport, freight & storage
Cherwell450965365410
Oxford30335150140
South Oxfordshire3601,100365150
Vale of White Horse285915380165
West Oxfordshire390900310150
Oxfordshire total1,5154,2151,5701,015

Local authority area figures are sourced from the 2026 ONS UK business: activity, size and location dataset and represent VAT/PAYE-registered enterprises.


Oxfordshire fuel delivery FAQs

Who does Crown Oil supply fuel to in Oxfordshire?

We supply fuels, oils, lubricants and related fuel services to businesses and organisations across a wide range of commercial, industrial and public-sector operations. The key industries highlighted on this page are illustrative rather than exhaustive, and we support customers with varying site types, fuel requirements and delivery schedules.

What fuels and oils can Crown Oil supply in Oxfordshire?

We supply white diesel, red diesel (for permitted uses), HVO fuel, industrial heating oil, kerosene, lubricants, AdBlue® and related fuel products.

Can Crown Oil deliver fuel to rural sites across Oxfordshire?

Yes. We supply farms, estates, construction projects and other commercial sites in rural parts of Oxfordshire as well as its towns and industrial areas. Delivery options depend on tanker access, storage and the volume required, with smaller quantities such as 205-litre barrels available for some requirements.

Can Crown Oil supply fuel to science parks and advanced manufacturing sites?

Yes. We can supply fuels, lubricants and related services to commercial and industrial operations, including science and business parks and advanced manufacturing sites. This can include fuel for generators, backup power, site vehicles, heating and other suitable applications, depending on the equipment and operational requirements.

What minimum fuel delivery quantities does Crown Oil offer in Oxfordshire?

We can supply most fuels in smaller quantities, such as 205-litre barrels, as well as larger bulk fuel deliveries by tanker. The best option depends on your site, access, storage and usage.

Does Crown Oil deliver bulk fuel across Oxfordshire?

Yes. Crown Oil supplies bulk fuel across Oxfordshire, including Cherwell, Oxford, South Oxfordshire, Vale of White Horse and West Oxfordshire.

Can Crown Oil supply fuel to more than one business site?

Yes. We can support businesses with multiple sites, depots or project locations and consolidate fuel supply, scheduling and invoicing under one account. Your other delivery locations don’t need to be in Oxfordshire, as our nationwide depot network can support fuel deliveries across the UK.

Can Crown Oil provide emergency fuel delivery across Oxfordshire?

Yes. Crown Oil offers 24/7 emergency fuel deliveries for businesses that need urgent fuel to prevent downtime or keep critical operations running.


For fuel, oil and lubricant requirements in Oxfordshire and the wider area, call our South East fuel and oil specialists today on 0330 123 1444 to discuss your requirements and request a quote.

You might be interested in…

tonnes of net CO2 reduced across our transport fleet from using HVO

Read more