Menu
Online Quote 0845 313 0845

Business and Transport Sectors Can Reduce CO2 Emissions Through Cleaner Fuels

  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share on Facebook

The transport and business sectors are the UK’s largest and third largest contributors of greenhouse gases, according to the data about CO2 emissions in the most recent report, UK Greenhouse Gas Emissions by the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy.

With 460.2 million tonnes of CO2 emitted in the UK during 2017, the business and transport sectors were among the slowest industries to reduce their carbon footprint. That’s compared with 2016 where transport saw a zero reduction in greenhouse gases and business registered a two per cent decrease in CO2.

The research also shows that since 1999, light-duty vehicles (LDVs), railway and heavy goods vehicles (HGVs) are actually contributing more CO2 in 2017 than they were in 1999. LDVs have seen a 36 per cent increase in CO2 emissions since 1999, while railways registered an 18 per cent increase and HGVs contributed four per cent more CO2 than they did in 1999.

Meanwhile, land use is now absorbing more CO2 than in 1999, by a measure of 189 per cent.

Overall, CO2 emissions have reduced by 47 per cent since 10 years ago, when the UK produced 708.2 million tonnes of CO2 – mostly from a decreased reliance of coal in the energy supply sector, which used to be the UK’s ‘dirtiest’ sector.

Sector1999200920162017Year on Year Change (%)10-yr Change (%)20-yr Change (%)
Energy supply212.6200.4121.8112.6-8%-44%-47%
Business114.991.281.480.1-2%-12%-30%
Transport135.1126.4125.9125.90%0%-7%
Public12.88.88.27.8-4%-12%-39%
Residential88.47869.866.9-4%-14%-24%
Agriculture52.844.445.245.61%3%-14%
Industrial processes29.911.810.610.82%-8%-64%
Land use, land use change and forestry-3.4-8.8-9.8-9.91%12%189%
Waste management65.234.32020.31%-41%-69%
Grand Total708.2586.7473.1460.2-3%-22%-35%

How to improve

While reliance on fuel and oil won’t diminish any time soon, businesses would do well to do what they can to clean up their emissions – and one way to do this is through ‘better’ fuels. Crown Oil offers several options that will help all businesses to lower their CO2 emissions when it comes to their heating, power generation and fleet fuelling requirements.

Most businesses will use red diesel or kerosene for their heating and power generation requirements, while the road transport sector relies on regular diesel to fuel their fleets. However, there are more efficient and environmentally friendly alternatives to diesel and kerosene, and often these fuels are fully interchangeable.

Alternative fuels

Businesses that rely on fuel should consider alternatives to heating oils, such as carbon offset red diesel; industrial heating oil (IHO); Crown CHP biofuel; and Kleenburn Kerosene

For road-going vehicles, HVO biodiesel is a renewable alternative to regular diesel for trucks that have been retrofitted to run on this fuel.

On top of cleaner fuels, fuel management services worth considering to help businesses that rely on fuel use their fuel in an optimised way.

For a dedicated quote on any of our alternative fuel options, call 0845 313 0845 to speak to one of our dedicated account managers.

Online Quote